Top Folk Albums, Songs, Artists and Labels of July 2010 (with DJ list)

TOP ALBUMS AND SONGS OF JULY 2010
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13988 airplays from 142 different DJs

  1: "Red Horse," Red Horse [Red House, new] (120)
        "I Am A Child"
        "Blue Chalk"
        "Wayfaring Stranger"
        "Wild Horse"
        "Don't Mind Me"
  2: "Between The Hollow And The High-Rise," Kathy Kallick Band [Live Oak, 5/10] (73)
        "Where Is My Little Cabin Home"
        "My House"
        "New White House Blues"
        "Wildflowers"
  3: "Highway 71," 3 Penny Acre [Second String, new] (64)
        "Highway 71"
        "Sonny Brown"
        "Ballad Of John Lambeth"
        "Ezra's Place"
  4: "Chicken And Egg," Tim O'Brien [Howdy Skies, new] (62)
        "You Ate The Apple"
        "My Girl's Waiting For Me"
        "Sun Jumped Up"
  5: "It All Comes Back To Love," Stephanie Bettman And Luke Halpin [Fiddlin' Lizard, new] (55)
        "Fiddler's Bend"
        "It All Comes Back To Love"
        "After The Storm"
        "Beautiful Place"
  6: "Courage," Si Kahn [Strictly Country, 5/10] (49)
        "Playing The Old Songs"
        "Peace Will Rise"
        "Going Up The Mountain"
  7: "Butcher Holler: A Tribute To Loretta Lynn," Eilen Jewell [Signature, new] (45)
        "Fist City"
        "I'm A Honky Tonk Girl"
        "Don't Come Home A-Drinkin"
  8: "Leave Your Sleep," Natalie Merchant [Nonesuch, 4/10] (44)
        "Adventures Of Isabel"
        "Topsyturvey World"
        "Nursery Rhyme Of Innocence And Experience"
  9: "Mama's Skirt," Ashley Wells [Self, 3/10] (42)
        "Angels Above"
        "Don't Wanna Remember"
        "All Around"
 10: "Dance," Lissa Schneckenburger [Footprint, new] (39)
        "Petronella"
        "Fisher's Hornpipe"
        "Lamplighter's Hornpipe / Suffer The Child"
 11: "James," Red Molly [Self, 2/10] (36)
        "Tear My Stillhouse Down"
        "You'll Never Leave Harlan Alive"
 11: "Some Strange Country," Crooked Still [Signature, 5/10] (36)
        "Locust In The Willow"
        "Sometimes In This Country"
        "Half Of What We Know"
 13: "Saints And Sinners," Mollie O'Brien And Rich Moore [Remington Road, new] (34)
        "Keep It Clean"
        "Don't Bother Me"
        "Saints And Sinners"
 13: "Up On The Ridge," Dierks Bentley [Capitol, 6/10] (34)
        "Rovin' Gambler"
        "Up On The Ridge"
        "Bottle To The Bottom"
 15: "We Are Each Other's Angels," Katie Geddes [Katydid, 6/10] (32)
        "We Are Each Other's Angels"
        "Hello Stranger"
        "Walk Right Back"
 16: "From The Fire," Paul Kamm And Eleanore MacDonald [Freewheel, 6/10] (31)
        "Ship Gonna Sail"
        "Song Of The Land"
        "To Let The Light In"
 17: "The Garden," Ruth Moody [Red House, 4/10] (30)
        "The Garden"
        "Travellin' Shoes"
        "We Could Pretend"
 18: "Twistable Turnable Man: A Musical Tribute to Shel Silverstein," Various Artists [Sugar Hill, 6/10] (29)
        "Boy Named Sue," Todd Snider
        "Queen Of The Silver Dollar," Sarah Jarosz With Black Prairie
        "This Guitar Is For Sale," John Prine
 19: "Tomorrow's Children," Pete Seeger With The Rivertown Kids [Appleseed, new] (28)
        "Solartopia," Pete Seeger
        "Quite Early Morning," Pete Seeger
        "River That Flows Both Ways," Rivertown Kids
 20: "American Preservation," Matt Turk [Big Kid, 3/10] (27)
        "I'll Follow The Sun"
        "America The Beautiful"
 20: "Intrepid," Lisa Bigwood [Mothers Girl, 12/09] (27)
        "Drive"
        "These Days"
        "Cold Mountain River"
 20: "October Valentine," Chris Kokesh [Self, new] (27)
        "Night Like This"
        "Rose Of My Heart"
 20: "Things That Fly," The Infamous Stringdusters [Sugar Hill, 4/10] (27)
        "In God's Country"
        "17 Cents"
 24: "Antifogmatic," Punch Brothers [Nonesuch, new] (26)
        "Rye Whiskey"
        "This Is The Song"
        "Next To The Trash"
 24: "Just Across The River," Jimmy Webb [E1, new] (26)
        "P. F. Sloan"
        "Wichita Lineman"
 26: "Freedom Row," Oliver Schroer And The Stewed Tomatoes [Borealis, 7/10] (25)
        "All The Little Children In The World"
        "Ojnab"
 26: "Resurrection Blues," Ernest Troost [Travelin' Shoes, 10/09] (25)
        "Doubtin' Blues"
        "Hellbound"
 28: "A Crooked Road," Darrell Scott [Full Light, 5/10] (24)
        "A Crooked Road"
        "For Suzanne"
 29: "Genuine Negro Jig," Carolina Chocolate Drops [Nonesuch, 2/10] (23)
        "Your Baby Ain't Sweet Like Mine"
        "Cornbread And Butterbeans"
 30: "The Age Of Miracles," Mary Chapin Carpenter [Zoe, 4/10] (22)
        "I Was A Bird"
        "We Traveled So Far"
 30: "The Road That Leads Me Home," L. J. Booth [Firefly Jar, 9/09] (22)
        "Hills Of Morning"
        "Beeswing"
        "Box Elder"
 32: "Cry Till You Laugh," Terri Hendrix [Wilory, 6/10] (21)
        "Take Me Places"
        "Automatic"
 32: "Gift," Eliza Carthy And Norma Waterson [Topic, new] (21)
        "Poor Wayfaring Stranger"
        "Bonaparte's Lament"
        "Ukulele Lady / If Paradise Is Half As Nice"
 32: "Jug Band Extravaganza," Various Artists [Folk Era, 6/10] (21)
        "Papa's On The Housetop," Jug Band Extravaganza
        "San Francisco Bay Blues," Jug Band Extravaganza
 32: "So Dark You See," John Gorka [Red House, 10/09] (21)
        "Dutchman"
 36: "Bloodline," Darrell Webb Band [Rural Rhythm, new] (20)
        "Poor Ramblin' Boy"
        "I'm Bringing Home Good News"
 36: "Howling Trains And Barking Dogs," Cindy Bullens [M. C., 6/10] (20)
        "Love Gone Good"
        "Misty Hills Of Tennessee"
 38: "All The Good Summers," Andrew And Noah Van Norstrand [Great Bear, 5/10] (18)
        "Faded To A Dream"
        "Samuel Mason"
 38: "Bless My Sole," Angel Band [Appleseed, new] (18)
        "Didn't See It Coming"
        "Hope Is On The Way"
 38: "Longing For Heaven," Jeni And Billy [Jewell Ridge, 4/10] (18)
        "If I Ever Get 10 Dollars"
        "Ballad Of Sally Kincaid"
        "Single Girl"
 38: "Love Is Strange," Jackson Browne And David Lindley [Inside, 5/10] (18)
        "I'm Alive"
 38: "No Better Than This," John Mellencamp [Rounder, new] (18)
        "No Better Than This"
        "Save Some Time To Dream"
 38: "Still Learning," Lonesome River Band [Rural Rhythm, new] (18)
        "Record Time Machine"
        "Jack Up The Jail"
 44: "Broken Hearts & Dirty Windows: Songs Of John Prine," Various Artists [Oh Boy, new] (17)
        "Angel From Montgomery," Old Crow Medicine Show
        "Late John Garfield Blues," Sara Watkins
 45: "Blossoms," Laurie Lewis [Spruce And Maple, 2/10] (16)
        "How Can I Keep From Singing?"
        "Roughest Road"
 45: "Favorites 1992-2001," Jimmy Lafave [Music Road, new] (16)
        "Going Home"
        "Sweetheart Like You"
 45: "The Man," Steve Gillette [Compass Rose, 6/10] (16)
        "Brother Can You Spare A Dime"
 45: "North To Ontario 2010," Various Artists [Self, new] (16)
        "Home At Last," Laws
 45: "Pictures Of The Highway," Marc Black [Suma, 6/10] (16)
        "I Love You Rachel Maddow"
        "Ooh I Love My Coffee"
 45: "Suite," Kevin Burke And Cal Scott [Loftus, 3/10] (16)
        "4 Jigs"
        "Rabbits Ear, The Stirabout Road, Kiss The Bride"
 51: "Baby O!," Brooks Williams [Red Guitar Blue, 3/10] (15)
        "Grinnin' In Your Face"
        "Sugar Sweet"
 51: "The Day After Everything Changed," Ellis Paul [Black Wolf, 1/10] (15)
        "Once Upon A Summertime"
 51: "Feast Of The Hunters' Moon," Black Prairie [Sugar Hill, 4/10] (15)
        "Home Made Lemonade"
        "Red Rocking Chair"
 51: "Heartaches And Dreams," Junior Sisk And Ramblers Choice [Rebel, 6/10] (15)
        "Train Without A Track"
        "Laugh's On Me"
 51: "Layers," Lynn Hollyfield [Self, 3/10] (15)
        "Layers"
 51: "Love And Circumstance," Carrie Rodriguez [Ninth Street Opus, 4/10] (15)
        "Eyes On The Prize"
 51: "Mountain Fiddler," Senator Robert Byrd [County, new] (15)
        "Cripple Creek"
        "Will The Circle Be Unbroken"
 51: "Old Friends Get Together," Crowe-Lawson-Williams [Mountain Home, new] (15)
        "Stormy Waters"
        "Goodbye"
 51: "Rise Above," Will White [Whippoorwil, new] (15)
        "Firelight Waltz"
 51: "Sittin' By The Road," Blaze Foley [Lost Art, 5/10] (15)
        "Sittin' By The Road"
        "Way You Smile"
 61: "Bluegrass Fiddle," Tim Martin [Patuxent, new] (14)
        "Popsicle Polka"
        "Arthur's March"
 61: "Barn Rock," Tin Bird Choir [Self, 10/09] (14)
        "Treat You Right"
 61: "Country Music," Willie Nelson [Rounder, 4/10] (14)
        "Freight Train Boogie"
        "Satan Your Kingdom Must Come Down"
 61: "Gentleman From Virginia," Albemarle Ramblers [Merriweather, 1/10] (14)
        "Glendy Burke"
 61: "The Spokes Man," Craig Werth [Self, 3/10] (14)
        "The Spokes Man"
        "Zucchini"
 61: "When The Last Morning Glory Blooms," Peter Ostroushko [Red House, 5/10] (14)
        "Waltz For Sedra"
        "When The Last Morning Glory Blooms"
 67: "Bird Song," Heather Masse [Red House, 11/09] (13)
        "Bird Song"
 67: "Black Flowers Volume 1-2," Lynn Miles [True North, 2/10] (13)
        "Black Flowers"
 67: "The Circus Of Desires," Cloudstreet [Self, 6/10] (13)
        "Bill And The Bear"
        "Waking Hour"
 67: "Courier," Richard Shindell [Signature, 2002] (13)
        "Fourth Of July, Asbury Park"
        "Summer Wind, A Cotton Dress"
 67: "Darkness Sure Becomes This City," Joy Kills Sorrow [Signature, 2/10] (13)
        "Kill My Sorrow"
 67: "Downtown Church," Patty Griffin [Credential, 1/10] (13)
        "If I Had My Way"
        "House Of Gold"
 67: "The Foundling," Mary Gauthier [Razor And Tie, 5/10] (13)
        "Goodbye"
        "Mama Here, Mama Gone"
 67: "Hen Party," Suzy Thompson And Del Rey [Hobemian, new] (13)
        "Water Rose Up"
 67: "Light In The Tunnel," David Goldman [WorldWave, new] (13)
        "Goin' To America"
        "Take Me To The Canyon"
 67: "San Patricio," The Chieftains Featuring Ry Cooder [Hear, 3/10] (13)
        "El Relampago"
 67: "Songs Of Hope And Freedom," Gathering Time [Inspireline, 2008] (13)
        "Songs Of Hope And Freedom"
 67: "Wildwood," Chatham County Line [Yep Roc, new] (13)
        "End Of The Line"


TOP SONGS OF JULY 2010
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13988 airplays from 142 different DJs

1. "Highway 71" (23)
        by 3 Penny Acre
        from "Highway 71"
1. "I Am A Child" (23)
        by Red Horse
        from "Red Horse"
3. "Fiddler's Bend" (21)
        by Stephanie Bettman And Luke Halpin
        from "It All Comes Back To Love"
4. "Blue Chalk" (18)
        by Red Horse
        from "Red Horse"
5. "Wayfaring Stranger" (17)
        by Red Horse
        from "Red Horse"
5. "Where Is My Little Cabin Home" (17)
        by Kathy Kallick Band
        from "Between The Hollow And The High-Rise"
7. "Rye Whiskey" (14)
        by Punch Brothers
        from "Antifogmatic"
7. "You Ate The Apple" (14)
        by Tim O'Brien
        from "Chicken And Egg"
9. "Keep It Clean" (13)
        by Mollie O'Brien And Rich Moore
        from "Saints And Sinners"
9. "Wild Horse" (13)
        by Red Horse
        from "Red Horse"
11. "Don't Mind Me" (11)
        by Red Horse
        from "Red Horse"
11. "My Girl's Waiting For Me" (11)
        by Tim O'Brien
        from "Chicken And Egg"
11. "Sonny Brown" (11)
        by 3 Penny Acre
        from "Highway 71"
11. "Walk Away From Love" (11)
        by Red Horse
        from "Red Horse"
15. "Fist City" (10)
        by Eilen Jewell
        from "Butcher Holler: A Tribute To Loretta Lynn"
15. "The Garden" (10)
        by Ruth Moody
        from "The Garden"
15. "My House" (10)
        by Kathy Kallick Band
        from "Between The Hollow And The High-Rise"
15. "New White House Blues" (10)
        by Kathy Kallick Band
        from "Between The Hollow And The High-Rise"
19. "Ballad Of John Lambeth" (9)
        by 3 Penny Acre
        from "Highway 71"
19. "Rovin' Gambler" (9)
        by Dierks Bentley
        from "Up On The Ridge"
19. "Sanctuary" (9)
        by Red Horse
        from "Red Horse"
19. "Scorpion" (9)
        by Red Horse
        from "Red Horse"
19. "Tear My Stillhouse Down" (9)
        by Red Molly
        from "James"
19. "This Land Is Your Land" (9)
        by Woody Guthrie
        from "My Dusty Road"
25. "Angels Above" (8)
        by Ashley Wells
        from "Mama's Skirt"
25. "Boy Named Sue" (8)
        by Todd Snider
        from "Twistable Turnable Man: A Musical Tribute to Shel Silverstein"
25. "City Of New Orleans" (8)
        by Steve Goodman
        from "Easter Tapes"
25. "I'll Follow The Sun" (8)
        by Matt Turk
        from "American Preservation"
25. "Playing The Old Songs" (8)
        by Si Kahn
        from "Courage"
25. "Popsicle Polka" (8)
        by Tim Martin
        from "Bluegrass Fiddle"
25. "Queen Of The Silver Dollar" (8)
        by Sarah Jarosz With Black Prairie
        from "Twistable Turnable Man: A Musical Tribute to Shel Silverstein"
25. "Record Time Machine" (8)
        by Lonesome River Band
        from "Still Learning"


TOP ARTISTS OF JULY 2010
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13988 airplays from 142 different DJs

1. Red Horse
2. Tim O'Brien
3. 3 Penny Acre
3. Kathy Kallick Band
5. Pete Seeger
6. Si Kahn
7. Stephanie Bettman And Luke Halpin
8. Crooked Still
8. Red Molly
10. Bob Dylan
11. Ashley Wells
11. John Prine
11. Lissa Schneckenburger
11. Natalie Merchant
15. Eilen Jewell
16. Woody Guthrie
17. Richard Shindell
18. Paul Kamm And Eleanore MacDonald
19. Jimmy Lafave
20. Dierks Bentley
21. Darrell Scott
21. The Infamous Stringdusters
21. Mollie O'Brien And Rich Moore
24. John Gorka
25. Matt Turk
26. Katie Geddes
26. Mary Chapin Carpenter
28. Ruth Moody
29. Chris Kokesh
29. Lisa Bigwood
29. Punch Brothers
32. Carolina Chocolate Drops
32. Jimmy Webb
32. Wailin' Jennys
35. Ernest Troost
36. Dave Carter And Tracy Grammer
36. Ellis Paul
36. Suzanne Vega
39. Angel Band
39. Greg Brown
39. L. J. Booth
39. Oliver Schroer And The Stewed Tomatoes
39. Tom Paxton


TOP LABELS OF JULY 2010
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13988 airplays from 142 different DJs

1. Red House
2. Rounder
3. Sugar Hill
4. Signature
5. Compass
6. Appleseed
7. Columbia
8. Nonesuch
9. Smithsonian/Folkways
10. Borealis
11. Vanguard
12. Howdy Skies
12. Strictly Country
14. Greentrax
15. Rhino
16. Live Oak
17. Rebel
18. Capitol
19. Philo
20. Second String
21. Waterbug
22. Warner
23. Green Linnet
23. Rural Rhythm
23. Shanachie
26. Flying Fish
27. Footprint
28. Razor And Tie
29. Inside
29. Oh Boy
31. Elektra
31. Music Road
33. Folk-Legacy
34. Sony
35. Topic
36. Hightone
36. Zoe
38. Freewheel
38. Reprise
38. True North


FOLK DJs - JULY 2010
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13988 airplays from 142 different DJs

Al Kniola (WVPE-FM, IN)
Allan Nelson (BBC, U.K.)
Amanda-Lynn Stubley (CHRW-FM, ON)
Andrew Antipin (WPRB-FM, NJ)
Andrew Doerr (KCSB-FM, CA)
Angela Page (WJFF-FM, NY)
Art Menius (WMMT-FM, KY)
Arthur Berman (CiTR-FM, BC)
Arthur Dean (WCNI-FM, CT)
Betsi Meissner (KXCI-FM, AZ)
Bill Hahn (WFDU-FM, NJ)
Bill Stuart (WFIT-FM, FL)
Bill Wagman (KDVS-FM, CA)
Blair Larsen (KUSU-FM & UPR, UT)
Bob Blackman (WKAR-FM, MI)
Bob Gregory (WRFL-FM, KY)
Bob McWilliams (XM, KANU-FM & KPR, KS)
Bob Weiser (WBRS-FM & WOMR-FM, MA)
Brenda & Roman Tacik (CJTR-FM, SK)
Bruce Cameron (2MCE-FM, Australia)
Bud Johnson (syndicated, AK)
Charlie Backfish (WUSB-FM, NY)
Chrisana McGill (WSPN-FM, NY)
Cindy Funk (WYSO-FM, OH)
Clytia Fuller (KZSC-FM, CA)
Colin Fielding (3INR-FM, Australia)
Craig Huegel (WSLR-FM, FL)
Dan Alloway (KTEP-FM, TX)
Dan Ross (KACI-FM, OR)
Danny Watson (2MAX-FM, Australia)
David John (KTRU-FM, TX)
Denis McKay (VOX-FM, Australia)
Dennis Brunnenmeyer (KVMR-FM, CA)
Diane Crowe (WMCB-FM, MA)
Diane Karl (KBOO-FM etc, OR)
Dick Hermans (WHDD-FM, CT)
Don Jacobson (KBOO-FM, OR)
Doug Dick (WVGN-FM, VI)
Ed McDonald (WVMR-FM etc, WV)
Frank Gosar (KLCC-FM, OR)
Frank Hoppe (KCSN-FM, CA)
Gary Irving (WVUD-FM, DE)
Gene Shay (XM & WXPN-FM, PA)
Gerd Stassen (EVW, Germany)
Gerry Goodfriend (CKUT-FM, QC)
Greg Schatzmann (CJLX-FM, ON)
Harlon Joye (WRFG-FM, GA)
Henry Hallett (KXCI-FM, AZ)
Jamie Hoover (KSUT-FM, CO)
Jean Geiger (KBCS-FM, WA)
Jeff Boudreau (WCUW-FM, MA)
Jeff Eads (WNKU-FM, KY)
Jenny Flux (2AIR-FM, Australia)
Jeremy Butler (WUAL-FM & APR, AL)
Jim Blum (WKSU-FM etc, OH)
Jim Dubinsky (WUVT-FM, CA)
Jim Gilliland (WRUW-FM, OH)
Jim Marino (CFMU-FM, ON)
Jim Rogers (WIUP-FM, PA)
Joe Colvin (WYSO-FM, OH)
Joe Gierlach (WRFL-FM, KY)
Johanna Halbeisen (WXOJ-FM, MA)
John & Maureen Rumsey (KVMR-FM, CA)
John Adams (KVMR-FM, CA)
John Bommarito (WFHR-FM, MI)
John Kalb (WSCL-FM, MD)
John Mazza (WNHU-FM, CT)
John McLaughlin (WMUC-FM, MD)
John Platt (WFUV-FM, NY)
John Trout (WYEP-FM, PA)
Jon 'Chip' Colcord (WNEC-FM, NH)
Jon Stein (WTBQ-AM, NY)
Judith Gennett (KPSU, OR)
Juliet Youngren (WEFT-FM, IL)
Jürgen Kramer (ZuSa, Germany)
Karen Rakos (KEUL-FM, AK)
Kate McNally (NHPR, NH)
Ken Batista (WYEP-FM, PA)
Ken Campbell (WSKG-FM, NY)
Ken Connors (WJSJ-FM, FL)
Ken Yavit (KBAC-FM, NM)
Kevin Elliott (WEFT-FM, IL)
Kevin Vance (KALW-FM, CA)
Laurel Paulson-Pierce (KRBS-FM, CA)
Len Holton (KUAR-FM, AR)
Leonard Epstein (KRFC-FM, CO)
Lilli Kuzma (WDCB-FM, IL)
Linda Fahey (Folk Alley, syndicated)
Lyle D. Skinner (CJUM-FM, MB)
Maggie Ferguson (WXOU-FM, MI)
Mara Noelle (KVMR-FM & KFOK-LP, CA)
Mark Michaelis (WGDR-FM, VT)
Mark Pedersen (WOJB-FM, WI)
Mark Tobler (WTUL-FM, LA)
Mary Katherine Aldin (KPFK-FM, CA)
Mel DeYoung (WPSU-FM, PA)
Michael Alzo (WSLU-FM, NY)
Michael Stock (WLRN-FM, FL)
Mike Fitzgerald (WEBR, VA)
Mike Horyczun (KPKN-FM, CT)
Mitch Park (Kidnappers, New Zealand)
Naomi Soule and Terry Moses (KCLC-FM, MO)
Noah Zacharin (CKLN-FM, ON)
Norm Mast (WVPE-FM, IN)
Norman Whitman (WYSO-FM, OH)
Pamela Smith (WPKN-FM, CT)
Paul Hartman (WTMD-FM, MD)
Paul Stamler (KDHX-FM, MO)
Peter Kernast and John Bates (WTSR-FM, NJ)
Peter Thompson (KALW-FM, CA)
Randall Auxier (WDBX-FM, IL)
Rich Warren (WFMT-FM, XM & syndicated, IL)
Richard Gillmann (KBCS-FM, WA)
Rik James (KGLT-FM, MT)
Robert Resnik (VPR, VT)
Robyne Fawx (KDVS-FM, CA)
Ron Olesko (WFDU-FM, NJ)
Roz Larman (KPFK-FM & syndicated, CA)
Simon Dillon (Phoenix FM, Australia)
Sonja Hedlund (WJFF, NY)
Steve Brockway (KRFC-FM, CO)
Steve Clarke (CHES-FM, ON)
Steve Edge (CITR-FM, BC)
Steve Harris (KRCC-FM, CO)
Steve Jerrett (KOPN-FM, MO)
Steve Pritchard (CKLN-FM, ON)
Steve Ritchie (CFOS-AM, ON)
Stu Weaver (WFCF-FM, FL)
Sue Kessell (WNUR-FM, IL)
Susan Forbes Hansen (WHUS-FM, CT)
Susi Lanagan (PBS-FM, Australia)
Tamara Lewis (KBCS-FM, WA)
Taylor Caffery (WRKF-FM, LA)
Todd Tyson (The Point-FM, VT)
Tom Coxworth (CKUA-FM, AB)
Tom Funk (KGLP-FM, NM)
Tom Leonardi (KZFR-FM, CA)
Tom Martin-Erickson (WPR, WI)
Tom Pittman (KOOP & KUTX, TX)
Valerie Cormier (CITR-FM, BC)
Wanda Fischer (WAMC & syndicated, NY)
William J. Wolfe (WEFT-FM, IL)


These lists are compiled and posted to the FOLKDJ-L web site every month
(since October 1997).  The archive of past Top Album lists is available
at http://folkradio.org (the official FOLKDJ-L web site) and also, in an
extended version, at http://nwfolk.com (my personal web site).

The process of compiling the Top Albums list is automated (I do hand
correct some obvious errors and typos). The results are based on
playlists posted to FOLKDJ-L during the calendar month. I wrote a pair
of programs that work with the Eudora email program's filtering feature.
One program parses each playlist as it comes in and adds it to a
spreadsheet. The second program processes the spreadsheet into a readable
report. Playlists have to include artist, song and album name (label is
optional) and be in a reasonably regular format for my program to be able
to parse them. My programs wind up identifying 60% to 80% of the songs
actually posted.

The Top Albums list is sorted in descending order by number of plays
recorded for each album. Within an album, the more popular tracks that
were played are shown. If a single DJ is the only one mostly playing an
album, the count of plays is adjusted downwards; otherwise the raw counts
are used. The top 70 albums are listed.  A more detailed explanation is
available at nwfolk.com.

Richard Gillmann                                  http://www.nwfolk.com
Tuesday "The Outskirts" Noon-3pm                     richard@nwfolk.com
KBCS (91.3 FM) - Bellevue, WA                            http://kbcs.fm

FOLKDJ-L Home